2015_ACA Generic Banner.jpg

Welcome to the official website of the
Australian Campdraft Association Inc.

    

Welcome to the ACA Website!  Here you'll find everything from the latest ACA standings, to upcoming events and more.

We always welcome any feedback so if you have any items of interest or news, please feel free to Contact Us

ACA News

ACA AGM

  • Posted: 23 June, 2017

The ACA AGM will this year be held at 5pm on Friday 21 July, at Paradise Lagoons Campdraft. This will be in the marquee which is on the mound between arenas 1 and 2.

ACA are seeking expressions of interest from campdraft committees who may be interested in hosting the 2019 National Finals. For further information, or to submit your expression of interest, please contact the ACA office on 07 4622 3110.

2017 National Finals Results

  • Posted: 24 April, 2017
  • Updated: 26 April, 2017

Congratulations to all winners and place getters at this year's ACA National Final Awards.

RIVERINA CHAMPION OPEN HORSE

1 ELTORRIO HALL JAYE 448.50   WZ
2 FOOT ACRE HALL BEN & JAYE 421.32 WZ
3 CLASSY DOVE HALL BEN 413.00 WZ
4 HARRY TAGG K & C 389.16 NSWZ
5 MARNIES DESTINY                           YOUNG RICK 376.66 SZ
6 PARIS COMISKEY PETE 309.00 CZ
7 KATIE MATTON RAYMOND (BILL)               297.49 CZ
8 REPEATER MARKS ROHAN 281.00 CZ
9 CONTRACT RADKE CRAIG & FIONA 275.57 SZ
10 ANNIE OAKLEY MARKS ROHAN 257.50 CZ

CHAMPION NOVICE HORSE

1 TIMES UP SHUMACK PETER & JACINTA        424.33     NSWZ
2 OMISS SHANN BERRY 346.33 CZ
3 BRITTANY COMISKEY PETE 340.00 CZ
4 COROLLA RADKE CRAIG & FIONA 313.32 SZ
5 HALLS MARNIES OAK                       DAVISON ALAN 268.00 NZ
6 COWBOY TURNER SHANE 253.50 BZ
7 CATT FLIGHT LINDLEY JASON 232.00 CZ
8 SILKY DYNASTY WALDRON BILL & SUE 225.50 SZ
9 COSMO HALL BEN 224.43 WZ
10 CD CATT PUDDICOMBE BRYONY 223.00 CZ

ARIAT CHAMPION OPEN RIDER

1 Ben Hall 2293.35  WZ
2 Pete Comiskey 2247.65 CZ
3 Rohan Marks 1264.00 CZ
4 Steve Comiskey 1251.88 CZ
5 Marcus Curr 976.32 NZ
6 Michael Cole 971.24 CZ
7 Craig Radke 891.05 SZ
8 Kimberley Sammon                           823.49 SEZ
9 Wally Rea 763.50 CZ
10 Mark Buttsworth 694.00 SEZ

CHAMPION NOVICE RIDER

1 Adam Rockemer                                 524.32   SZ
2 Jamie Gray 266.00 SEZ
3 Greg Neaton 211.50 CZ
4 Alistair Davison 197.83 CZ
5 Peter Hill 184.23 SZ
6 John Cross 183.35 NZ
7 Raymond Charles 177.25 SZ
8 Kurt Hanrahan 173.83 CZ
9 Kerry Turner 139.25 CZ
10 Brian Elliott 130.00 SEZ

CHAMPION MAIDEN RIDER

1 Thomas Mills                                       334.99   NZ
2 Sam Campbell 242.00 SEZ
3 Peter Hacon 168.50 NZ
4 Mat Hoffmann 145.50 NZ
5 Clayton Hoch 132.00 WZ
6 Daniel Roche 116.50 SEZ
7 Jacob Gaske 108.00 SEZ
8 Craig Davison 100.50 SZ
9 Glen Parsons 87.00 SWWAZ
10 Ryder Yates 86.25 CZ

CHAMPION ASSOCIATE RIDER

1 Jesse Sammon                                  370.98    SEZ
2 Paige Nancarrow 197.50 NSWZ
3 Brent ODonnell 145.16 BZ
4 Jacob Gaske 108.00 SEZ
5 Ellise Galea 98.50 CZ
6 Riley Curr 93.00 NZ
7 James Moorhead 90.50 NSWZ
8 Ryder Yates 86.25 CZ
9 Jayden Panomarenko 64.00 SWWAZ
10 Jessiah Arnold 62.00 NZ

CHAMPION MASTER RIDER

1 Wally Rea                                             763.50   CZ
2 Alan Davison 545.16 NZ
3 Terry Hall 538.99 BZ
4 Rick Hopkins 423.00 CZ
5 Lloyd Brown 420.66 NSWZ
6 Tom Gleeson 414.08 WZ
7 Danny Cogill 267.50 CZ
8 John Mulcahy 266.00 SZ
9 Bill Waldron 222.16 SZ
10 Robert Durkin 210.50 NZ

HAIR TEST LAB CHAMPION LADY RIDER

1 Jess Hoffmann                                   109.00    NZ
2 Bryony Puddicombe 101.50 CZ
3 Kimberley Sammon 90.00 SEZ
4 Kerry Turner 49.00 CZ
5 Kim Daley 44.75 SEZ
6 Anna Hudson 42.75 NSWZ
7 Vicki Hiscock 41.00 V
8 Kay Radke 40.50 SEZ
9 Kerry Wallace 36.00 CZ
10 Jaye Hall 32.25 WZ

CHAMPION JUVENILE RIDER

1 Dean Radke                                        150.00    SEZ
2 Jessie Roberts 114.50 CZ
3 Jaiden Hill 62.50 SZ
4 Darci Nancarrow 60.00 SWWAZ
5 Riley Rockemer 52.00 SZ
6 Celine Bielenberg 51.50 CZ
7 Scott Wells 39.53 BZ
8 Jake Curr 39.50 NZ
9 Joe McMahon 36.00 SEZ
10 Sandy Roberts 35.83 CZ

BAR H WAGYUS PROGENY AWARD
1 ACRES DESTINY               Richard Bull            6945.83
2 HAZELWOOD CONMAN  Terry & Chris Hall     4268.31
3 SELIGMAN SPIN Peter &    Debbie Gesler        1498.85

ONE MOORE DADDY CHAMPION ROOKIE HORSE

1 TIMES UP                                             SHUMACK PETER & JACINTA 335.33 NSWZ
2 TANGO GLENWRIGHT PETER & DALMARIE              168.50 NZ
3 CHAUFFEUR DRIVEN SHANN BERRY 134.50 CZ
4 SAXON COMISKEY ANN 125.00 WZ
5 RAEVIO HALL BEN & JAYE 117.50 WZ
6 KAMILLIONAIRE COMISKEY LEEANNE 112.00 WZ
7 GRACE BUTTSWORTH MARK 102.91 SEZ
8 SOPHIE REA WALLY 96.00 CZ
9 SHADOW SHANN MAC & GAYLE 93.00 CZ
10 STANGER GWEN STANGER BEN & CHERI 89.33 NZ

CANNARD HATS CHAMPION CUT OUT HORSE

PORTER                                                  MAC & GAYLE SHANN                                               CZ

 

Page 1 of 2

Click here to download Calendar in Excel

Events Calendar

2017
Jun 21 Brunette Downs Campdraft Details
Jun 24 Blackall Details
Jun 24 Comet Local Draft Details
Jun 24 Gregory Downs Details
Jun 24 Mt Coolon Campdraft Details
Jun 29 Nebo Slouch Hat Details
Jun 30 Cape York & Tablelands ASHS - Mt Surprise Details
Jun 30 Saxby Round-up Details
Jun 30 Springsure Pony Club Campdraft Details
Jun 30 The Costello Yard Details
Jul 1 Bell Details
Jul 1

Bonalbo Bonanza - Nominations are now full

Details
Jul 1 Rosewood Show Draft Details
Jul 4 ACA Youth Camp - Eumamurrin Details
Jul 7 ACA Youth Camp - Twin Hills Details
Jul 7 Mount Isa Details
Jul 7 Moura Bronze Boots Campdraft Details
Jul 7

Twin Hills Gidgee - New Date

Details
Jul 8

Boomi Combined Churches Campdraft - Nominations are now full

Details
Jul 8

Brymaroo Pony Club Draft - New Date

Details
Jul 8 Condamine Bell Mini Gymkhana Details
Jul 8 Condamine Encouragement Details
Jul 12 Cloncurry Stockmans Challenge & Campdraft Details
Jul 14 Barcaldine Details
Jul 14 Home Hill Details
Jul 15 Callide Dawson ASH Details
Jul 15 Hinchinbrook ASHS (Ingham) Details
Jul 15 Silver Whip Campdraft Details
Jul 19 Katherine Show Campdraft Details
Jul 20 Paradise Lagoons Details
Jul 21 Flinders Classic Challenge & Campdraft Details
Jul 21 Woodenbong Details
Jul 22 Pittsworth Details
Jul 29 Croydon Details
Jul 29 Narrabri Campdraft Details
Jul 29 Texas Show Draft Details
Jul 29 Wiangaree Details
Aug 2 Hinchinbrook ASHS (Tully) Details
Aug 3 Alpha Golden Oxbow Details
Aug 4 Harts Range Details
Aug 4 Whitsunday ASHS Details
Aug 5 Pallamallawa Details
Aug 5 Uki Details
Aug 10 Pussy Cat Bore Details
Aug 11 Hughenden Details
Aug 12 Clermont Local Draft Details
Aug 12 Garah Details
Aug 17 Borroloola Details
Aug 17 Grass Hut Challenge, Draft & Bull Ride Details
Aug 18 Blue Mountain Details
Aug 18 Sedan Dip Details
Aug 18 Westmar Campdraft & Gymkhana Details
Aug 19 Casino Details

                                                                   Cover June July 2017.jpg

June/July Edition #231 ACA News
Dean Radke riding McNamara Concerto
Photo by Jodie Adams