2015_ACA Generic Banner.jpg

Welcome to the official website of the
Australian Campdraft Association Inc.

    

Welcome to the ACA Website!  Here you'll find everything from the latest ACA standings, to upcoming events and more.

We always welcome any feedback so if you have any items of interest or news, please feel free to Contact Us

ACA News

Reward Offered

  • Posted: 27 April, 2017
  • Occurred: 25 April, 2017

Last Thursday night at the National Finals, Clermont Showgrounds, a competitor had their saddle stolen. It is dark brown, 13.5 inch tree, Toowoomba Saddlery Saddle with Sundance Traders stamped on it. Very new looking and no girth attached. Any information please direct to Mark Rowe on 0409 631 703.

2017 National Finals Results

  • Posted: 24 April, 2017
  • Updated: 26 April, 2017

Congratulations to all winners and place getters at this year's ACA National Final Awards.

RIVERINA CHAMPION OPEN HORSE

1 ELTORRIO HALL JAYE 448.50   WZ
2 FOOT ACRE HALL BEN & JAYE 421.32 WZ
3 CLASSY DOVE HALL BEN 413.00 WZ
4 HARRY TAGG K & C 389.16 NSWZ
5 MARNIES DESTINY                           YOUNG RICK 376.66 SZ
6 PARIS COMISKEY PETE 309.00 CZ
7 KATIE MATTON RAYMOND (BILL)               297.49 CZ
8 REPEATER MARKS ROHAN 281.00 CZ
9 CONTRACT RADKE CRAIG & FIONA 275.57 SZ
10 ANNIE OAKLEY MARKS ROHAN 257.50 CZ

CHAMPION NOVICE HORSE

1 TIMES UP SHUMACK PETER & JACINTA        424.33     NSWZ
2 OMISS SHANN BERRY 346.33 CZ
3 BRITTANY COMISKEY PETE 340.00 CZ
4 COROLLA RADKE CRAIG & FIONA 313.32 SZ
5 HALLS MARNIES OAK                       DAVISON ALAN 268.00 NZ
6 COWBOY TURNER SHANE 253.50 BZ
7 CATT FLIGHT LINDLEY JASON 232.00 CZ
8 SILKY DYNASTY WALDRON BILL & SUE 225.50 SZ
9 COSMO HALL BEN 224.43 WZ
10 CD CATT PUDDICOMBE BRYONY 223.00 CZ

ARIAT CHAMPION OPEN RIDER

1 Ben Hall 2293.35  WZ
2 Pete Comiskey 2247.65 CZ
3 Rohan Marks 1264.00 CZ
4 Steve Comiskey 1251.88 CZ
5 Marcus Curr 976.32 NZ
6 Michael Cole 971.24 CZ
7 Craig Radke 891.05 SZ
8 Kimberley Sammon                           823.49 SEZ
9 Wally Rea 763.50 CZ
10 Mark Buttsworth 694.00 SEZ

CHAMPION NOVICE RIDER

1 Adam Rockemer                                 524.32   SZ
2 Jamie Gray 266.00 SEZ
3 Greg Neaton 211.50 CZ
4 Alistair Davison 197.83 CZ
5 Peter Hill 184.23 SZ
6 John Cross 183.35 NZ
7 Raymond Charles 177.25 SZ
8 Kurt Hanrahan 173.83 CZ
9 Kerry Turner 139.25 CZ
10 Brian Elliott 130.00 SEZ

CHAMPION MAIDEN RIDER

1 Thomas Mills                                       334.99   NZ
2 Sam Campbell 242.00 SEZ
3 Peter Hacon 168.50 NZ
4 Mat Hoffmann 145.50 NZ
5 Clayton Hoch 132.00 WZ
6 Daniel Roche 116.50 SEZ
7 Jacob Gaske 108.00 SEZ
8 Craig Davison 100.50 SZ
9 Glen Parsons 87.00 SWWAZ
10 Ryder Yates 86.25 CZ

CHAMPION ASSOCIATE RIDER

1 Jesse Sammon                                  370.98    SEZ
2 Paige Nancarrow 197.50 NSWZ
3 Brent ODonnell 145.16 BZ
4 Jacob Gaske 108.00 SEZ
5 Ellise Galea 98.50 CZ
6 Riley Curr 93.00 NZ
7 James Moorhead 90.50 NSWZ
8 Ryder Yates 86.25 CZ
9 Jayden Panomarenko 64.00 SWWAZ
10 Jessiah Arnold 62.00 NZ

CHAMPION MASTER RIDER

1 Wally Rea                                             763.50   CZ
2 Alan Davison 545.16 NZ
3 Terry Hall 538.99 BZ
4 Rick Hopkins 423.00 CZ
5 Lloyd Brown 420.66 NSWZ
6 Tom Gleeson 414.08 WZ
7 Danny Cogill 267.50 CZ
8 John Mulcahy 266.00 SZ
9 Bill Waldron 222.16 SZ
10 Robert Durkin 210.50 NZ

HAIR TEST LAB CHAMPION LADY RIDER

1 Jess Hoffmann                                   109.00    NZ
2 Bryony Puddicombe 101.50 CZ
3 Kimberley Sammon 90.00 SEZ
4 Kerry Turner 49.00 CZ
5 Kim Daley 44.75 SEZ
6 Anna Hudson 42.75 NSWZ
7 Vicki Hiscock 41.00 V
8 Kay Radke 40.50 SEZ
9 Kerry Wallace 36.00 CZ
10 Jaye Hall 32.25 WZ

CHAMPION JUVENILE RIDER

1 Dean Radke                                        150.00    SEZ
2 Jessie Roberts 114.50 CZ
3 Jaiden Hill 62.50 SZ
4 Darci Nancarrow 60.00 SWWAZ
5 Riley Rockemer 52.00 SZ
6 Celine Bielenberg 51.50 CZ
7 Scott Wells 39.53 BZ
8 Jake Curr 39.50 NZ
9 Joe McMahon 36.00 SEZ
10 Sandy Roberts 35.83 CZ

BAR H WAGYUS PROGENY AWARD
1 ACRES DESTINY               Richard Bull            6945.83
2 HAZELWOOD CONMAN  Terry & Chris Hall     4268.31
3 SELIGMAN SPIN Peter &    Debbie Gesler        1498.85

ONE MOORE DADDY CHAMPION ROOKIE HORSE

1 TIMES UP                                             SHUMACK PETER & JACINTA 335.33 NSWZ
2 TANGO GLENWRIGHT PETER & DALMARIE              168.50 NZ
3 CHAUFFEUR DRIVEN SHANN BERRY 134.50 CZ
4 SAXON COMISKEY ANN 125.00 WZ
5 RAEVIO HALL BEN & JAYE 117.50 WZ
6 KAMILLIONAIRE COMISKEY LEEANNE 112.00 WZ
7 GRACE BUTTSWORTH MARK 102.91 SEZ
8 SOPHIE REA WALLY 96.00 CZ
9 SHADOW SHANN MAC & GAYLE 93.00 CZ
10 STANGER GWEN STANGER BEN & CHERI 89.33 NZ

CANNARD HATS CHAMPION CUT OUT HORSE

PORTER                                                  MAC & GAYLE SHANN                                               CZ

 

Reminder to competitors

  • Posted: 17 January, 2017
To all competitors who are considering riding at an ACA Affiliated event prior to 31st March 2017, you must have ACA Membership for the current financial year of 2016/17. Click here for information on Membership fees.
Page 1 of 2

Click here to download Calendar in Excel

Events Calendar

2017
Apr 28 Baryulgil Fine Flower Details
Apr 28 Blair Athol Bush Sports Details
Apr 28 Boar Swamp Details
Apr 28 Bundarra Details
Apr 28 Daly Waters Campdraft, Rodeo & Gymkhana Details
Apr 28 DRCA Winton Campdraft Details
Apr 28 Widgee Details
Apr 29

Esk - Nominations are now full

Details
Apr 29 Middlemount Campdraft Details
Apr 29

Mungindi - Nominations are now closed

Details
May 5

Allora - All competitors will need to re-nominate

Details
May 5 Burketown Campdraft Details
May 5 Clarke Creek Details
May 5 Fernvale 70th Anniversary Campdraft Details
May 5 Greenvale Details
May 5 Ridgelands Details
May 6 Augathella Details
May 6 Kenilworth Details
May 6 Kyogle Details
May 6 Proston Golden Spurs Details
May 6 Wandoan Silver Spurs Details
May 12 Glenmorgan Snake Gully Cup Details
May 12 Mundubbera Show Campdraft Details
May 12 Retreat Creek Details
May 12

Stanthorpe - Nominations are now closed

Details
May 12 Tambo Annual Draft Details
May 13 Dingo Rodeo Club Campdraft Details
May 13 Kilkivan Details
May 19 Home Hill Details
May 19 Julia Creek Details
May 19 Mataranka Never Never Festival Campdraft Details
May 19 Mitchell Details
May 20 Beaudesert Show Campdraft Details
May 20 Duaringa Campdraft Details
May 20 Killarney Campdraft Details
May 20 Mulgildie Saddle Cloth Details
May 20 St Lawrence Details
May 20 Taroom Golden Horseshoe Details
May 25 Burke & Wills Campdraft and Challenge Details
May 26 Bauhinia Details
May 27 Dulacca Hoofpick Details
May 27 Surat Details
May 27 Toomba Invitation Horse Sale Details
Jun 2 Camooweal Details
Jun 2 Georgetown Details
Jun 2 Katherine ASHS Details
Jun 2 Marlborough & District Campdraft Details
Jun 2 Powlathanga Details
Jun 2 Weetalaba Details
Jun 3 Crows Nest Pony Club Draft Details
Jun 9 Bowen River Details
Jun 9 Calliope Gold Goblet Details
Jun 9 Normanton Details
Jun 10 Clermont Pony Club Campdraft Details
Jun 10 Pentland Campdraft Details
Jun 10 Tabulam Details
Jun 16 Gold City Campdraft Details
Jun 16 Mallanganee Details
Jun 17 Chinchilla Encouragement Details
Jun 17 Clermont Gold Cup Details
Jun 17 Teebar Details
Jun 24 Blackall Details
Jun 24 Comet Local Draft Details
Jun 24 Dalby & District Campdraft Details
Jun 24 Gregory Downs Details
Jun 24 Mt Coolon Campdraft Details

                                                                   Edition 229_Feb Mar 2017_Front Cover_Reduced.jpg

Feb/Mar Edition #229 ACA News
Jess Hoffmann riding Houston
Photo by Sue Waldron